Chiller load

Welcome to the <Virtual Environment> community.
ConfusedBeginner
VE Newbie
VE Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:09 am

Chiller load

Postby ConfusedBeginner » Sun Apr 05, 2015 4:26 am

My model shows high value for chiller loads, though I dint specify any. I'm not familiar with HVAC so I'm not sure how much sense my question is gonna make, but is it possible to reduce chiller load to 0? Th model has a split AC system, and I'm not aware of use of chillers around here. I'm in the Middle-East btw.

User avatar
PCully
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1414
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Chiller load

Postby PCully » Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:27 pm

Hi,

Do you mean you have set up an ApacheHVAC network or are you using simple Apache systems?

If ApacheHVAC then have a look at your cooling coils etc and check what chilled water loop they are served by, you will find chiller details here

Phil
IES Worldwide Technical Support

User avatar
JohnLloyd
VE Professor
VE Professor
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:51 am

Re: Chiller load

Postby JohnLloyd » Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:32 pm

I think it's just terminology being mixed up. By 'Chiller' IES doesn't necessarily mean a chiller,but any type of heat rejection equipment; in your case, your split system.


Return to “Welcome to the boards”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest