Model doesn´t have any bounded spaces

IES's specially developed Revit plug-in Toolbar allows Revit Architecture and MEP users to import their 3D BIM model into IES's software and undertake sustainable performance analysis.
vicivici
VE Newbie
VE Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 6:20 am

Model doesn´t have any bounded spaces

Postby vicivici » Sat Mar 15, 2014 8:44 am

Hi,

I am not a Revit expert. so what does it mean then I get this error while trying to import model? and how to fix it?

Your model doesn't have any bounded spaces - please check you have at least one bounded space prior to setting the model properties.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
david-ies
IES Staff
IES Staff
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 10:57 am
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Model doesn´t have any bounded spaces

Postby david-ies » Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:40 pm

Hi,

Put simply your room need to be "bound" by a floor, a ceiling and 4 walls (we're considering a basic box room here).

Have a read through the two guidance documents on our website:
http://www.iesve.com/corporate/media-center/white-papers/general/revit_white_paper_20090312.pdf
http://www.iesve.com/corporate/media-center/white-papers/general/advanced-revit-tips.pdf

Also, I'd recommend looking at the IESVE SketchUp channel, the Revit Plug-in playlist is here:
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLC0E9DD45C03AFC1E
--
David, IES Software Development

User avatar
PCully
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1414
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Model doesn´t have any bounded spaces

Postby PCully » Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:07 pm

to add to this. If you are using Revit MEP to export the gbXML then it will look for Spaces and you might only have placed Rooms in an Arch model. You need to place spaces for the gbXML to pass any rooms to VE.

Autodesk Resellers probably have tools to convert rooms to spaces or something similar to help you...

Phil
IES Worldwide Technical Support


Return to “Revit plug-in”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest