Room Names

IES's specially developed Revit plug-in Toolbar allows Revit Architecture and MEP users to import their 3D BIM model into IES's software and undertake sustainable performance analysis.
l00k
VE Newbie
VE Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:15 pm

Room Names

Postby l00k » Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:44 pm

When importing a model from Revit into IES it is not importing any of the space names into the model, instead it is displaying the names aim01312, aim1313, etc..

Is this an issue with regards to setting up the Revit model or something that is occurring during the import process?

Any guidance appreciated.

Tanveer Alam
VE Newbie
VE Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 11:36 am

Re: Room Names

Postby Tanveer Alam » Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:59 pm

IES uses spaces instead of Rooms to import the data. Please check if spaces are properly named in the model. Automatic space creation function in Revit does not copy the room names from spaces. Use space naming utility or dynamo script to copy multiple name rooms to spaces.


Return to “Revit plug-in”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest